California homes for sale for $260K? Here’s where to find lowest prices

The group’s most recent report from Jan. 15 shows the statewide median home price was $850,680 in December, down 0.4% from $853,780 in November and lower than $861,020 from December 2024.

“California’s housing market closed out 2025 on solid footing, with both home sales and available inventory improving over the prior year,” Tamara Suminski, California Association of Realtors president, said in the Jan. 15 report.

As price growth slows and mortgage rates continue to drop, real estate experts say conditions are improving for potential homebuyers.